A Championship Best and Many great performances at the County Champs
Written by Administrator   
Thursday, 17 May 2018 00:00

Brighton & Hove AC athletes ended the Sussex champs weekend (12th & 13th May) with a shed load of medals of all colours and many excellent performances across the age groups.

Amber Anning broke the U20 Women's Championship Best Performance, winning the 200m in a time of 24.08 seconds. Arthur Haines was just 2cm below the U15 boys CBP in the High Jump.

Coach Julia Machin a V45 athlete now won the Senior Women's Shot, Long Jump and High Jump.At the other end of the scale Alexander Riley was silver medallist in the boys Minithon with Noah Mason just behind in bronze medal position and Dulcie Yelling also achieved bronze in the Under 13 girls competition.

The Champs was one of the most successful in recent history and the organisers were two former B&H star athletes Shelley Baker and Kate Matthews. Well done to them and all the athletes who represented the club.

Full B&H results are below:

100 SW

12th/13th May 2018

Sussex T&F Championships

Position

Perf

Athlete

2

14.12

Merel Koemans Callado

100 U20W

1

13.01

Lili Parker

3

13.28

Moyo Oloko

8

15.18

Connie Petronzio

100 U15W h4

4

13.86

Carly York

100 SM

3

11.46

Paabdou Njie

5

11.62

Christopher Hewitt

100 U17M

2

11.59

James Martin

4

11.83

Lucas Mockeridge

6

12.37

Connor Fairhall

100 U15M h1

5

13.41

Toyo Oloko

7

14.06

Alistair Daly

200 U17M

6

24.56

Lucas Mockeridge

-

DNF

James Martin

200 U17M h2

4

25.46

Jamie Arnold

200 U15M

7

25.54

Danny Giustiniani

200 U15M h1

5

27.71

Isaac Kofi Obeng

6

27.85

Toyo Oloko

200 SW

2

27.16

Laura Hitchman

3

30.97

Stefanie Dornbusch

200 U20W

1

24.08

Amber Anning (CBP)

200 U15W

1

25.75

Ruby Anning

5

27.21

Katie Ridley

200 U15W h1

4

27.96

Carly York

300 U15W

4

43.87

Ella Matthews

5

44.45

Katie Ridley

7

45.85

Lacey Fowler

300 U15W h2

7

49.4

Ruby Wilson

300 U15M

5

43.42

Michael Shaw

6

46.28

Jonny Hancock

7

46.85

Ethan West

400 U20M

4

53.2

Joshua Firsht

6

55.1

Brett McKenna

400 U17M

2

50.42

Max Brazier

4

53.49

Jamie Arnold

800 SM

5

02:04.0

Paul Howard

10

02:18.5

Harry Sullivan-Jones

800 U20M

1

01:57.7

Tom Eames

4

02:01.2

Sam Wilkinson

5

02:02.6

Tomer Tarrango

6

02:03.8

Joseph Clayson

9

02:12.0

Sam Kane

800 U17M

2

01:59.9

Max Brazier

5

02:04.2

Adam Firsht

800 U17M h1

1

02:03.4

Adam Firsht

800 U17M h2

1

02:02.9

Max Brazier

800 U15M 1

3

02:21.3

Joshua Pay

5

02:24.4

Archie Rowles

7

02:27.6

Jonny Hancock

800 U15M 2

2

02:08.6

Harvey Grant

6

02:17.1

George Taylor

8

02:23.4

Henry Yelling

800 U20W

5

03:01.0

Amy Gamblin

800 U17W h1

5

02:32.6

Alex Nann

800 U17W h2

5

02:40.7

Astrid Blackledge

800 U15W 1

1

02:36.4

Eadie Yelling

7

02:46.2

Sima Saadatzadeh

800 U15W 2

5

02:34.6

Poppy Palmer-malins

7

02:37.8

Ruby Wilson

800 U15W 3

3

02:25.5

Tatum Walker

4

02:27.2

Ella Matthews

5

02:29.0

Emily Muzio

6

02:32.4

Lacey Fowler

7

02:33.8

Ciara Muzio

1500 U20W

1

04:51.4

Emma Gill

1500 U17W

1

04:50.7

Lois Dooley

1500 U15W 1

10

05:36.0

Bertie Broking

12

05:51.1

Sima Saadatzadeh

1500 U15W 2

2

04:56.7

Rebecca Losh

5

05:09.3

Tatum Walker

6

05:09.9

Ciara Muzio

7

05:10.2

Poppy Palmer-malins

8

05:10.7

Emily Muzio

9

05:15.5

Jess Corbett

10

05:18.8

Eadie Yelling

1500 SM

5

04:51.2

Harry Sullivan-Jones

1500 U20M

3

04:13.0

Tomer Tarragano

4

04:13.5

Joseph Clayson

1500 U17M

6

04:25.7

Patrick Connolly

12

04:41.1

Joseph Luker

1500 U15M

2

04:28.7

Harvey Grant

6

04:46.9

Archie Rowles

9

04:51.0

Henry Yelling

12

04:58.0

Joshua Pay

14

05:00.9

Will Matthews

18

05:45.4

Kit Monto

3000 U20W

2

13:20.9

Amy Gamblin

5000 SM

2

14:57.4

Kevin Moore

6

15:25.5

Thomas Niner

7

15:30.9

Howard Bristow

9

15:38.6

James Turner

12

16:12.6

Graham Godden

14

16:36.0

Matt Bristow

75HU15W U15W

3

12.5

Katie Ridley

8

13.25

Tilly Grover

80HU15M U15M

2

13.74

Ethan West

6

15.02

Michael Shaw

7

15.35

Thomas Wells

8

16.48

Patrick Conneely

400HW U20W

3

78.71

Natasha Russell

4x100 U15M

4

53.27

Brighton

4x100 U15W

2

51.67

Brighton & Hove U15 Team

4

54.14

Brighton & Hove 'B'

HJ SW

1

1.6

Julia Machin

HJ U17W

2

1.55

Louisa Connolly

HJ U15W

4

1.45

Katie Ridley

HJ SM

1

1.8

Matthew Smith

HJ U17M

1

1.9

Harry Rienecker-Found

2

1.8

Tom Ridley

4

1.7

Torin Seagrove

HJ U15M

1

1.77

Arthur Haines

7

1.5

Thomas Wells

LJ SM

3

4.03

Matthew Smith

LJ U20M

1

6.3

Rafe Brooks

LJ U17M

2

5.74

Louis Goffin

LJ SW

1

5.53

Julia Machin

-

5.43

Julia Machin

2

4.81

Laura Hitchman

LJ U20W

1

5

Georgia Coleshill

2

5

Francesca Walmsley

LJ U17W

3

5.01

Kirsty Nelson

LJ U15W

7

4.6

Katie Ridley

-

4.56

Katie Ridley

9

4.27

Lena Dornbusch

18

3.83

Ruby Haines

TJ SW

1

10.78

Annie Close

TJ U20W

1

10.44

Georgia Coleshill

2

10.22

Ruth Noble

TJ U17W

3

10.28

Kirsty Nelson

6

8.95

Louisa Connolly

TJ U17M

1

12.8

Louis Goffin

SP7.26K SM

3

10.42

Neil Grover

SP6K U20M

2

11.95

Noah Rees

SP4K U15M

4

5.03

Patrick Conneely

SP4K SW

1

11.1

Julia Machin

4

10.52

Becky Owen

5

8.93

Sarah Hewitt

SP4K U20W

2

8.86

Moyo Oloko

Minithon - A throw (discus or shot) a run 150m or 800m and a jump Long Jump or High Jump

U13 Girls Minithon
Jump Throw Run Total Pos
Sofia Akilade LJ 3.27 SP 4.45 800 3.00.5
10 5 22 37 31=
Madeleine Badruzaman LJ 3.34 SP 4.35 800 2.51.2
11 5 25 41 25
Maddy Baker LJ 2.92 SP 3.59 150 22.8
3 3 22 28 45=
Nicole Bleasdale HJ 1.11 SP 3.18 800 2.59.54
14 2 22 38 29=
Francesca D'Cruz LJ 3.18 DT 12.40 150 23.9
9 6 19 34 38=
RosIE Gasson HJ 1.11 DT 10.51 800 2.40.6
14 4 28 46 17
Edith Hancock LJ 3.12 DT 8.93 800 2.44.8
8 2 27 37 31=
Mae Hardy LJ 2.98 SP 4.27 150 24.4
7 4 17 28 45=
Lexi Harker LJ 3.33 SP 3.13 800 3.06.69
10 2 20 32 41
Anya Hmaimou LJ 3.20 DT 11.79 800 2.53.89
9 5 24 38 29=
Kathleen Keaney LJ 2.85 SP 8.88 150 24.6
6 33 16 55 6=
Alicia Knight McPherson LJ 2.91 SP 5.04 150 27.2
6 8 9 23 52
Sophie Packham HJ 1.08 DT 12.99 800 2.42.93
13 7 28 48 12=
Esme Palmer-Malins LJ 2.41 SP 3.19 800 3.08.0
3 2 19 24 51
Pearl Pennington LJ 3.57 DT 12.22 800 2.39.3
13 6 29 48 12=
Amber Purcell LJ 4.28 SP 5.20 150 22.3
22 9 24 55 6=
Libby Russell HJ 1.17 DT 14.85 150 24.2
17 10 18 45 18=
Ilse Saunders LJ 2.79 SP 3.19 800 3.08.9
5 2 19 26 49=
Polly Stubbs LJ 3.19 SP 5.20 150 25.1
9 9 15 33 40
Sophie Wilkinson LJ 3.9 DT 10.50 150 21.9
18 4 25 47 15=
Dulcie Yelling HJ 1.11 SP 5.85 800 2.33.10
14 13 31 58 3=
U13 Boys Minithon
Jump Run Throw Total Pos
Jude Clayton LJ 3.55 800 2.40.00 DT 10.26
10 23 4 37 27
Rhys Laverick LJ 3.39 800 2.43.16 SP 5.85
8 22 11 41 18=
Ben Mackay LJ 3.29 150 20.89 SP 6.35
7 26 14 47 11
Noah Mason LJ 4.30 150 20.64 SP 6.27
20 27 13 60 3
Dylan Mckenzie HJ 1.15 150 25.9 SP DNS
12 10 22 45=
Dillon Moss LJ 3.57 150 21.43 DT 11.74
10 24 5 39 20=
William Muzio HJ 1.27 800 2.36.35 DT 7.04
18 24 1 43 15=
Louis Opoku LJ 3.57 150 22.92 DT 14.59
10 19 10 39 20=
Charlie Partridge HJ 1.21 150 21.06 SP 5.45
15 25 8 48 9=
Theo Piercy LJ 3.86 800 2.54.47 DT 15.56
14 18 11 43 15=
Noah Powell LJ 2.89 150 23.77 SP 4.82
5 16 4 25 44
Alexander Riley LJ 3.67 800 2.34.01 SP 8.08
12 25 25 62 2
Samuel Southgate LJ 4.35 800 2.29.36 DT 12.39 53 6
Archie Turner LJ 3.74 800 2.35.39 SP 4.41
13 25 3 41 18=
Miles Waterworth LJ 4.59 800 2.27.93 DT 12.35
Max Willemse HJ 1.36 150 23.15 SP 4.58
23 18 3 44 12=
 
Katie crowned champ in Essex
Written by Administrator   
Saturday, 28 April 2018 21:31

Congratulations to Under 15 Katie Ridley who today won the open Essex County Combined Events Championships, with a score of 2459 points.

alt

 
Winning start from Brighton Youngsters at First YDL
Written by Administrator   
Monday, 23 April 2018 11:26

(Pictured the U15 girls' victorious 4x100m relay team)

On a glorious Saturday, bathed in sunshine, Brighton & Hove AC's younger athletes came out in force for the first of the 2018 Track & Field Youth Development League (YDL) fixtures.

Thirty Under 15 athletes and 28 Under 13's made their way to Lewes and with only a gentle breeze running through the exposed track, the youngsters could not have asked for more perfect conditions. They did not disappoint winning the fixture by 136 points from Medway and Maidstone.

 
Bronze for Rojas at Brighton Marathon & Silver for Ulliott
Written by Administrator   
Monday, 16 April 2018 13:44

Congratulations to Kevin Rojas for his fabulous third place at the 2018 Brighton Marathon. Rojas finished in 2:23.51. There was success also for B&H coach Tom Ulliott in the M60 age group where he took silver in 3:21.50.

Full results can be found HERE

 
Road Relay Success for B&H Youngsters
Written by Pete Witcomb   
Monday, 09 April 2018 00:00

The last winter fixture - the Sussex Road Relays - were held around the paths of Christ’s Hospital school and the Brighton youngsters came home with two more Sussex team titles, two individual silver places and for good measure there were two second and a third fastest leg, to complete an excellent year for the club.

 
B&H athletes shine at National Indoor Age Group Champs 24/25.02.18
Written by Administrator   
Monday, 26 February 2018 22:45

Brighton and Hove athletes scooped two medals including a gold, at the National Indoor Age Groups championships at Sheffield over the weekend.

Pride of place went to Brighton & Hove’s Amber Anning who in her first year in the U20 age group romped away with the 400m title in a new indoor pb of 54.55s which suggests that she looks well in line for another stunning track season. In the same age group club mate Tom Eames was one of six Sussex athletes who came back to Sussex with a bronze medal. In a tactical 1500m Eames, who has been running cross-country as well this season narrowly avoided being taken down by a falling athlete on the final lap, before being outsprinted and squeezed to finish third in 4:04.96s.

Harry Reinecker-Found was seventh in the U17 High Jump and Tom Ridley tenth after clearing 1.81m and 1.77m respectively in a historic competition in which Highgate Harrier Dominic Ogbechie leapt to an Age 15 World record of 2.22m.

Ruby Anning reached the semi-final of the 60m U15 sprint and just failed by 1/100th to make the five athlete final of the 200m with a personal best of 26.02s.

 
<< Start < Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next > End >>

Page 3 of 69