Brighton Youngsters Dominate the U13 Champs
Written by Melanie Anning   
Wednesday, 04 July 2018 08:43

The sun shone and so did the performances of the young Brighton athletes who were amongst the 250 competitiors to descend on Withdean Stadium for the Under 13 and Under 11 QuadKids Championships on Saturday.

 
12 B&H athletes selected for the English Schools Champs
Written by Administrator   
Tuesday, 26 June 2018 11:27

ESAA LOGOCongratulations to the 12 athletes from our club who have been selected to represent Sussex at the English Schools Track & Field Championships, which takes place in Birmingham from the 13th– 14th July.

The athletes have been chosen based on their success at the area school trials, the Sussex Schools’ Championships and their other performances this season. Qualification standards are very high and just achieving these is an accomplishment.

The English Schools’ Championships represents the pinnacle of schools-based competition in England. Organised entirely by volunteer teachers, it brings together the best athletes in each County to compete for the honour of being the best athlete in the country at their event.

None of this would happen without our dedicated coaches. Several of whom also coach athletes from other clubs who will be competing at the championships.

For some of our athletes this is their first English Schools and for others such as Edan Cole competing for a fourth time, having won the Inter Boys title in 2016 and Emily Robinson competing for the fifth time - it will be their last.

Lizzie Korczak won the Junior girls javelin in 2017 and she will be hoping to medal again in the Inter-girls competition as she is presently ranked second in the UK. Amber Anning missed her fourth champs last year as she was competing for England at the Commonwealth Youth Games. She has two titles the Junior Girls 200m from 2015 and the Inter girls 300m a year later. This year she is taking on the 400m.

Well done and good luck to you all.

JB HJ Arthur Haines Peacehaven CS

JB JT Luke Twigger Brighton College

IB 400m Max Brazier Patcham High

IB HJ Harry Reinecker-Found Chailey School

IB TJ Louis Goffin Cardinal Newman

SB 1500m Tom Eames BHASVIC

SB Jav Edan Cole Cardinal Newman

JG 200m Ruby Anning Davison’s

JG Jav Holly Turnbull Brighton College

IG JT Elizabeth Korczak Brighton College

SG 400m Amber Anning BHASVIC

SG Discus Emily Robinson Steyning Grammar

 
Home Advantage at YDL Upper Age Group, 27th May 2018
Written by Pat Apanteku   
Tuesday, 12 June 2018 14:55

Match report 27th May YDL U17/20

A beautiful day was upon us at Withdean for the second round of the YDL. With a lot of athletes out due to other comps, injury and holidays, Brighton was still able to come away with the win.

Winning is everything but I want to say a well done to those that got seasons bests:

Josh Hawkins (100m), Josh Firsht (400m), Lenny Weaver (1500m), James Martin (200m), Lili Parker (100m & 200m), Alice Dungworth (400m), Amy Gamblin (1500m), Ruth Noble (HJ), Georgia Coleshill (TJ), Astrid Blackledge (800m), Eli Middleton (80mH & Javelin), Bethany Smith (300mH), Kelsey Sutherland (HJ), Isabel Lay

And those that got Personal bests:

Adam McConnell (Hammer), Ed Jones (100m), Tom Ridley (200m, 400mH & Javelin), Joseph Luker (1500m & 3000m), Torin Seagrove (100mH & HJ), Connor Fairhall (Long Jump, Shot), Sam Williamson (Shot & Hammer), Baxter Fletcher (800m), Connie Petronzio (400m), Natasha Russell (400mH), Amy Gamblin (1500mSC), Georgia Cook (LJ & TJ), Moyo Oloko (Shot), Wiktoria Arasztowska (Discus & Javelin), Kelsey Sutherland (100m), Bethany Smith (300m), Lois Dooley (3K), Gracie Bernard, (1500mSC), Astrid Blackledge (1500mSC), Eli Middleton (Shot), Anna Dornbusch (Hammer), Joe Clayson (1500m)

The focus of this league is to make sure there is an opportunity of athletes to develop and the results from the previous two comps has shown that.

I would like to say a thank you to everyone that competed, helped, officiating, scoring, serving, running, coaching, cheering. They do count towards a smooth comp and points for the team.

As is, Brighton are joint top of the league with Southampton. Both teams are strong (Southampton full events, Brighton win) and so for the last match the Red & Black will need to do both as it is on their turf. Winner gets promoted to Southern 1!

 
Record Breaking Bank Holiday for Katie and Lizzie
Written by Administrator   
Monday, 28 May 2018 17:10

Competing at the England Athletics Combined Events Championships at Bedford, Under 23 Katie Garland broke the month old Sussex Senior Women's heptathlon record en route to a national bronze medal.

The record had stood for 29 years to Worthing's Debbie Woolgar, until Havant's Elise Lovell broke a month ago. Across the weekend Garland achieved an unbelievable five personal best including a new club record of 14.30s for the 100m Hurdles and a club record of 5.95m/ 6.10m (w/a) in the Long Jump - her best for three years.

Katie's full series was as follows: 14.30s hurdles (PB)/ 1.74m - High Jump/ 10.46m Shot Putt (PB)/ 24.58s - 200m (PB)/ 6.10m Long Jump (PB)/32.61 - Javelin (PB) and 2:24.42 - 800m.

Meanwhile at the Loughborough Javelin Carnival on Monday under 17 athlete Lizzie Korczak broke Samantha Redd's longstanding club and county record with a magnificent throw of 45.99m. Lizzie is last year's English Schools' Junior Girls champion and a first year in the U17 age group.

Congratulations to you both.

 
A Championship Best and Many great performances at the County Champs
Written by Administrator   
Thursday, 17 May 2018 00:00

Brighton & Hove AC athletes ended the Sussex champs weekend (12th & 13th May) with a shed load of medals of all colours and many excellent performances across the age groups.

Amber Anning broke the U20 Women's Championship Best Performance, winning the 200m in a time of 24.08 seconds. Arthur Haines was just 2cm below the U15 boys CBP in the High Jump.

Coach Julia Machin a V45 athlete now won the Senior Women's Shot, Long Jump and High Jump.At the other end of the scale Alexander Riley was silver medallist in the boys Minithon with Noah Mason just behind in bronze medal position and Dulcie Yelling also achieved bronze in the Under 13 girls competition.

The Champs was one of the most successful in recent history and the organisers were two former B&H star athletes Shelley Baker and Kate Matthews. Well done to them and all the athletes who represented the club.

Full B&H results are below:

100 SW

12th/13th May 2018

Sussex T&F Championships

Position

Perf

Athlete

2

14.12

Merel Koemans Callado

100 U20W

1

13.01

Lili Parker

3

13.28

Moyo Oloko

8

15.18

Connie Petronzio

100 U15W h4

4

13.86

Carly York

100 SM

3

11.46

Paabdou Njie

5

11.62

Christopher Hewitt

100 U17M

2

11.59

James Martin

4

11.83

Lucas Mockeridge

6

12.37

Connor Fairhall

100 U15M h1

5

13.41

Toyo Oloko

7

14.06

Alistair Daly

200 U17M

6

24.56

Lucas Mockeridge

-

DNF

James Martin

200 U17M h2

4

25.46

Jamie Arnold

200 U15M

7

25.54

Danny Giustiniani

200 U15M h1

5

27.71

Isaac Kofi Obeng

6

27.85

Toyo Oloko

200 SW

2

27.16

Laura Hitchman

3

30.97

Stefanie Dornbusch

200 U20W

1

24.08

Amber Anning (CBP)

200 U15W

1

25.75

Ruby Anning

5

27.21

Katie Ridley

200 U15W h1

4

27.96

Carly York

300 U15W

4

43.87

Ella Matthews

5

44.45

Katie Ridley

7

45.85

Lacey Fowler

300 U15W h2

7

49.4

Ruby Wilson

300 U15M

5

43.42

Michael Shaw

6

46.28

Jonny Hancock

7

46.85

Ethan West

400 U20M

4

53.2

Joshua Firsht

6

55.1

Brett McKenna

400 U17M

2

50.42

Max Brazier

4

53.49

Jamie Arnold

800 SM

5

02:04.0

Paul Howard

10

02:18.5

Harry Sullivan-Jones

800 U20M

1

01:57.7

Tom Eames

4

02:01.2

Sam Wilkinson

5

02:02.6

Tomer Tarrango

6

02:03.8

Joseph Clayson

9

02:12.0

Sam Kane

800 U17M

2

01:59.9

Max Brazier

5

02:04.2

Adam Firsht

800 U17M h1

1

02:03.4

Adam Firsht

800 U17M h2

1

02:02.9

Max Brazier

800 U15M 1

3

02:21.3

Joshua Pay

5

02:24.4

Archie Rowles

7

02:27.6

Jonny Hancock

800 U15M 2

2

02:08.6

Harvey Grant

6

02:17.1

George Taylor

8

02:23.4

Henry Yelling

800 U20W

5

03:01.0

Amy Gamblin

800 U17W h1

5

02:32.6

Alex Nann

800 U17W h2

5

02:40.7

Astrid Blackledge

800 U15W 1

1

02:36.4

Eadie Yelling

7

02:46.2

Sima Saadatzadeh

800 U15W 2

5

02:34.6

Poppy Palmer-malins

7

02:37.8

Ruby Wilson

800 U15W 3

3

02:25.5

Tatum Walker

4

02:27.2

Ella Matthews

5

02:29.0

Emily Muzio

6

02:32.4

Lacey Fowler

7

02:33.8

Ciara Muzio

1500 U20W

1

04:51.4

Emma Gill

1500 U17W

1

04:50.7

Lois Dooley

1500 U15W 1

10

05:36.0

Bertie Broking

12

05:51.1

Sima Saadatzadeh

1500 U15W 2

2

04:56.7

Rebecca Losh

5

05:09.3

Tatum Walker

6

05:09.9

Ciara Muzio

7

05:10.2

Poppy Palmer-malins

8

05:10.7

Emily Muzio

9

05:15.5

Jess Corbett

10

05:18.8

Eadie Yelling

1500 SM

5

04:51.2

Harry Sullivan-Jones

1500 U20M

3

04:13.0

Tomer Tarragano

4

04:13.5

Joseph Clayson

1500 U17M

6

04:25.7

Patrick Connolly

12

04:41.1

Joseph Luker

1500 U15M

2

04:28.7

Harvey Grant

6

04:46.9

Archie Rowles

9

04:51.0

Henry Yelling

12

04:58.0

Joshua Pay

14

05:00.9

Will Matthews

18

05:45.4

Kit Monto

3000 U20W

2

13:20.9

Amy Gamblin

5000 SM

2

14:57.4

Kevin Moore

6

15:25.5

Thomas Niner

7

15:30.9

Howard Bristow

9

15:38.6

James Turner

12

16:12.6

Graham Godden

14

16:36.0

Matt Bristow

75HU15W U15W

3

12.5

Katie Ridley

8

13.25

Tilly Grover

80HU15M U15M

2

13.74

Ethan West

6

15.02

Michael Shaw

7

15.35

Thomas Wells

8

16.48

Patrick Conneely

400HW U20W

3

78.71

Natasha Russell

4x100 U15M

4

53.27

Brighton

4x100 U15W

2

51.67

Brighton & Hove U15 Team

4

54.14

Brighton & Hove 'B'

HJ SW

1

1.6

Julia Machin

HJ U17W

2

1.55

Louisa Connolly

HJ U15W

4

1.45

Katie Ridley

HJ SM

1

1.8

Matthew Smith

HJ U17M

1

1.9

Harry Rienecker-Found

2

1.8

Tom Ridley

4

1.7

Torin Seagrove

HJ U15M

1

1.77

Arthur Haines

7

1.5

Thomas Wells

LJ SM

3

4.03

Matthew Smith

LJ U20M

1

6.3

Rafe Brooks

LJ U17M

2

5.74

Louis Goffin

LJ SW

1

5.53

Julia Machin

-

5.43

Julia Machin

2

4.81

Laura Hitchman

LJ U20W

1

5

Georgia Coleshill

2

5

Francesca Walmsley

LJ U17W

3

5.01

Kirsty Nelson

LJ U15W

7

4.6

Katie Ridley

-

4.56

Katie Ridley

9

4.27

Lena Dornbusch

18

3.83

Ruby Haines

TJ SW

1

10.78

Annie Close

TJ U20W

1

10.44

Georgia Coleshill

2

10.22

Ruth Noble

TJ U17W

3

10.28

Kirsty Nelson

6

8.95

Louisa Connolly

TJ U17M

1

12.8

Louis Goffin

SP7.26K SM

3

10.42

Neil Grover

SP6K U20M

2

11.95

Noah Rees

SP4K U15M

4

5.03

Patrick Conneely

SP4K SW

1

11.1

Julia Machin

4

10.52

Becky Owen

5

8.93

Sarah Hewitt

SP4K U20W

2

8.86

Moyo Oloko

Minithon - A throw (discus or shot) a run 150m or 800m and a jump Long Jump or High Jump

U13 Girls Minithon
Jump Throw Run Total Pos
Sofia Akilade LJ 3.27 SP 4.45 800 3.00.5
10 5 22 37 31=
Madeleine Badruzaman LJ 3.34 SP 4.35 800 2.51.2
11 5 25 41 25
Maddy Baker LJ 2.92 SP 3.59 150 22.8
3 3 22 28 45=
Nicole Bleasdale HJ 1.11 SP 3.18 800 2.59.54
14 2 22 38 29=
Francesca D'Cruz LJ 3.18 DT 12.40 150 23.9
9 6 19 34 38=
RosIE Gasson HJ 1.11 DT 10.51 800 2.40.6
14 4 28 46 17
Edith Hancock LJ 3.12 DT 8.93 800 2.44.8
8 2 27 37 31=
Mae Hardy LJ 2.98 SP 4.27 150 24.4
7 4 17 28 45=
Lexi Harker LJ 3.33 SP 3.13 800 3.06.69
10 2 20 32 41
Anya Hmaimou LJ 3.20 DT 11.79 800 2.53.89
9 5 24 38 29=
Kathleen Keaney LJ 2.85 SP 8.88 150 24.6
6 33 16 55 6=
Alicia Knight McPherson LJ 2.91 SP 5.04 150 27.2
6 8 9 23 52
Sophie Packham HJ 1.08 DT 12.99 800 2.42.93
13 7 28 48 12=
Esme Palmer-Malins LJ 2.41 SP 3.19 800 3.08.0
3 2 19 24 51
Pearl Pennington LJ 3.57 DT 12.22 800 2.39.3
13 6 29 48 12=
Amber Purcell LJ 4.28 SP 5.20 150 22.3
22 9 24 55 6=
Libby Russell HJ 1.17 DT 14.85 150 24.2
17 10 18 45 18=
Ilse Saunders LJ 2.79 SP 3.19 800 3.08.9
5 2 19 26 49=
Polly Stubbs LJ 3.19 SP 5.20 150 25.1
9 9 15 33 40
Sophie Wilkinson LJ 3.9 DT 10.50 150 21.9
18 4 25 47 15=
Dulcie Yelling HJ 1.11 SP 5.85 800 2.33.10
14 13 31 58 3=
U13 Boys Minithon
Jump Run Throw Total Pos
Jude Clayton LJ 3.55 800 2.40.00 DT 10.26
10 23 4 37 27
Rhys Laverick LJ 3.39 800 2.43.16 SP 5.85
8 22 11 41 18=
Ben Mackay LJ 3.29 150 20.89 SP 6.35
7 26 14 47 11
Noah Mason LJ 4.30 150 20.64 SP 6.27
20 27 13 60 3
Dylan Mckenzie HJ 1.15 150 25.9 SP DNS
12 10 22 45=
Dillon Moss LJ 3.57 150 21.43 DT 11.74
10 24 5 39 20=
William Muzio HJ 1.27 800 2.36.35 DT 7.04
18 24 1 43 15=
Louis Opoku LJ 3.57 150 22.92 DT 14.59
10 19 10 39 20=
Charlie Partridge HJ 1.21 150 21.06 SP 5.45
15 25 8 48 9=
Theo Piercy LJ 3.86 800 2.54.47 DT 15.56
14 18 11 43 15=
Noah Powell LJ 2.89 150 23.77 SP 4.82
5 16 4 25 44
Alexander Riley LJ 3.67 800 2.34.01 SP 8.08
12 25 25 62 2
Samuel Southgate LJ 4.35 800 2.29.36 DT 12.39 53 6
Archie Turner LJ 3.74 800 2.35.39 SP 4.41
13 25 3 41 18=
Miles Waterworth LJ 4.59 800 2.27.93 DT 12.35
Max Willemse HJ 1.36 150 23.15 SP 4.58
23 18 3 44 12=
 
Katie crowned champ in Essex
Written by Administrator   
Saturday, 28 April 2018 21:31

Congratulations to Under 15 Katie Ridley who today won the open Essex County Combined Events Championships, with a score of 2459 points.

alt

 
<< Start < Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next > End >>

Page 4 of 71